Dr. Tom Cowan LLC Privacy Policy

Updated March 1, 2022


This website is owned and operated by Dr. Tom Cowan LLC, hereafter referred to as “DTC,” “We,” “Us,” “Our” or “Company.” We understand visitors to our site may be concerned about the information they provide to Us, and how We treat this information. We’ve developed this Privacy Policy to address those concerns, by describing how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase https://drtomcowan.com/ (the “Site”). We may update this Policy from time to time, and you are encouraged to periodically review the policy and note any changes.

We use your Personal data to provide and improve your browsing experience. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED AND USAGE

USAGE DATA (DEVICE INFORMATION)

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, type of device, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We automatically collect this information and combine it with similar information collected about all other visitors. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor Our website to Our visitors. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

  • Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • Contests and sweepstakes,” may include notices of promotions We are conducting, and We may permit you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, We will use the information you provide for the purpose of conducting the promotion (e.g., to contact you if you're a winner). After the conclusion of the promotion, the personal information will remain in our database and be used to contact you again for other promotions and offers.
  • Questionnaires and surveys,” whereby We may occasionally ask visitors to complete surveys and opinion polls about their attitudes and interests. Surveys help us to understand your needs. If sample answers to surveys are posted on the website, no personally identifiable information will be included. If you participate in one of our surveys, you can be assured that We do not maintain any personal information about you in our databases from the survey.

 

PERSONAL DATA (OPT-IN DATA AND ORDER INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE)

While using Our website, We may ask you to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. We may require you to register or provide this information voluntarily to Us to view protected areas of Our website or have access to its content, or to opt in to receive information, join programs, access special offers, respond to your requests, and/or contact you about your account or orders you have placed with us. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • email address
  • first name and last name
  • company name
  • phone number
  • address, state, province, ZIP/postal code, city

 

We may also collect additional information you provide in the process of conducting business with you, such as your personal or professional interests, demographics, past experiences with products and services and detailed contact preferences.  

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.” We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  We also use this Order Information to communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and, when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

PUBLIC DATA

We may also collect publicly available information about you from other sources, such as information from newspapers, blogs, and commercial websites or third-party data aggregators. We may use such information to supplement your personally identifiable information maintained by Us. We may also collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily disclose on the website, absent any request from Us.

 

DATA SHARING AND TRANSFER

We do not sell, transfer, or disclose the personally-identifiable information We gather on Our website to third parties, unless otherwise disclosed herein. Exceptions to this rule include: (1) We will disclose information in cases where We believe in good faith that it is necessary to prevent a crime or an injury to Ourselves or third parties or where otherwise required by law; and (2) We disclose information to third parties who provide support services to Us, as described herein.

We share your Personal Information with third parties we work with to help us use your Personal Information, as described herein. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ . You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising and/or adjust your preferences by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

DATA TRANSFER

our information, including Personal Data, is processed at the places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

The security of your Personal Data is important to Us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (CALIFORNIA’S SHINE THE LIGHT LAW)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with Us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, you can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

 

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, you can contact Us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account.

Be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

 

YOUR EUROPEAN RESIDENT PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

MINORS

This website is not intended for persons under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children, and We do not knowingly market Our products or services to children.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website does its best to make sure that every link on Our website sends you to a helpful place on the Internet. However, websites and addresses change quickly, and We cannot guarantee the content of every site to which We provide a link. In addition, different websites have different privacy policies. You should always check the privacy policy of the specific site you're visiting to understand your rights.  We are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practices employed by other sites.

 

CHOICE AND CONTROL

We provide Our users a choice as to whether they would like to receive marketing or promotional communications. Users may also from time to time receive up-to-date information on products and services via e-mail communications. You may unsubscribe from communications any time you would like, by simply clicking unsubscribe from any email program, or contacting Us via customersupport@drtomcowan.com.

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about Our Privacy Policy, you can contact Us via customersupport@drtomcowan.com, or via our corporate address: 600 Bypass Drive, Ste. 100, Clearwater, FL 33764. We'll be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.